Eric John Ramirez v. Juanita Sanchez ( 2023 )
[…] modification. See Dorsett, 164 S.W.3d at 661.
    We sustain Ramirez’s second issue.4
    4
    Accordingly, we need not resolve Ramirez’s first issue in which he complains that
    he was not afforded proper notice to file his summary-judgment response. See
    TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    21
    Child Support
    In his eighth issue, Ramirez argues that the trial court “erred in calculating his
    child support” in its Final Order. According to Ramirez, the trial court failed to
    consider certain evidence adduced at trial on the factors in section 154.123 of the
    Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.123 (“Additional Factors for Court to
    Consider”) (providing that, “[i]n determining whether application of the [statutory
    child support] guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances,
    the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including: [list of factors]”).
    Ramirez thus requests that the case be remanded to the trial court for further
    proceedings on this issue.
    Appellate courts have broad discretion to remand for a new trial in the interest
    of justice. TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3(b); Miner Dederick Const., LLP v.