Eric John Ramirez v. Juanita Sanchez ( 2023 )
[…] is an “affirmative indication” that it considered late-filed evidence and “overcomes
    the presumption that the court did not consider it.” Id. at 261.
    Here, the trial court’s summary judgment order states without any limitation
    that it considered “the motion, any response thereto, and . . . any evidence.” See id.
    17
    We must therefore presume that the trial court considered, not only Ramirez’s
    response, but Sanchez’s own late-filed evidence. See id.
    With respect to Child Custody Evaluations, section 107.112 of the Texas
    Family Code provides:
    Notwithstanding any rule, standard of care, or privilege applicable to
    the professional license held by a child custody evaluator, a
    communication made by a participant in a child custody evaluation is
    subject to disclosure and may be offered in any judicial or
    administrative proceeding if otherwise admissible under the rules of
    evidence.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.112(a); see also In re D.W., No. 14-21-00574-CV, 
    2023 WL 141597
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 10, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.)
    (child custody evaluation admitted into evidence in modification proceeding).