• Opinion issued December 3, 2020
[…] is a state actor or that it violated a constitutional provision. In support of its
    argument, JPMorgan cited the federal court’s December 10, 2018 order: “The Court
    finds Defendants are purely private actors whose conduct is not fairly attributable to
    the state.” Denson did not address these claims in either her summary judgment
    response or her reply. Because she failed to do so, Denson waived these claims. See
    Carter, 
    2017 WL 2118785
    , at *2; Amboree, 
    2015 WL 4967046
    , at *6.5
    4
    See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have
    equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public
    emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.); id. § 3a
    (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color,
    creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”); id. § 9 (“The people
    shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all
    unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize
    any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor