Robert Horry Sports Medicine, LLC, Kegis Smith, Robert Horry, Keith & Kerndard Holdings, LLC, and Anastasia Patoka v. Tomur Barnes and Roxanne Calmalet ( 2020 )
[…] provided a list of factors to consider, such as “the nature of the wrong,” the
    “character of the conduct involved,” the “degree of culpability of the Defendants,”
    the “situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned,” the extent to which the
    conduct “offends a public sense of justice and propriety” and “the next worth of
    Defendants.” The jury awarded $50,000 against K&K Holdings, $150,000 against
    Smith, and $150,000 against Patoka.
    We first observe that a finding of gross negligence is not required in this
    context. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.003 provides that
    “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and
    convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks
    recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross
    negligence.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a). The jury did make a
    unanimous predicate finding of fraud here; therefore, the appellants’ reliance on
    authorities requiring proof of gross negligence are misplaced. See id.
    We further observe that the appellants did not object to the exemplary