Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company v. Larry Adkins, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Newbern Brown Adkins ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, even if the Adkins and Able parties were not required to serve
    the medical report required by section 90.003 in order to be entitled to remand and
    their unauthenticated medical records, accompanied by the affidavit of Dr. McShan,
    were sufficient to demonstrate the diagnosis required by section 90.010(a)(3), we
    would still conclude that the MDL court had the power to rule on the insurance
    companies’ special appearances. Because the Adkins and Able parties had not timely
    served medical reports compliant with section 90.003, Nationwide Mutual properly
    filed a notice transferring the cases to the MDL court under section 90.010(b). See
    id. § 90.010(b) (“If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section
    90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date [Chapter 90] becomes law
    under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL
    pretrial court.”).
    Under Texas Rule of Judicial Administration 13.6, the MDL pretrial court
    “has the authority to decide, in place of the trial court, all pretrial matters in all
    related cases transferred to the court,” including matters of jurisdiction and