Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company v. Larry Adkins, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Newbern Brown Adkins ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, at the time Nationwide Mutual transferred the Adkins and Able litigations to
    the MDL court, the plaintiffs had presented neither Nationwide Mutual nor any other
    defendant with evidence that any plaintiff had been diagnosed with malignant
    55
    mesothelioma or another malignant asbestos-related cancer such that section
    90.010(a)(3) applied to preclude the applicability of the MDL rules. Nationwide
    Mutual properly filed a notice transferring the cases to the MDL court pursuant to
    section 90.010(b).9
    Section 90.010(b) provides that if the MDL court determines that the claimant
    served a report complying with section 90.003 within 90 days of the effective date
    of Chapter 90, “the MDL pretrial court shall remand the action to the court in which
    the action was filed.” Id. If, however, the MDL court determines that the claimant
    did not serve a report complying with section 90.003, “the MDL pretrial court shall
    retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules.” Id. Section 90.010(d)
    further provides that in an action that was pending on August 31, 2005, “that was
    transferred to and remains pending in an MDL pretrial court, the MDL pretrial court
    shall not remand such action for trial unless . . . the claimant serves a report
    9
    We agree with the insurance companies that this case is distinguishable from In re
    Fluor Enterprises. Subsection 90.010(a)(2) applies only to cases filed before
    September 1, 2003, and the underlying litigation in Fluor Enterprises was filed on
    January 4, 2004. See In re Fluor Enters., Inc. 
    186 S.W.3d 639
    , 644 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2006, orig. proceeding). The Austin Court held that because subsection
    90.010(a)(2) did not apply to that case, subsection 90.010(b), which permits transfer
    of a case to the MDL court if the claimant fails to serve a report complying with
    section 90.003 “on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law
    under Subsection (a)(2),” also did not apply and could not provide a basis for
    transfer of that case to the MDL court. 
    Id. at 644
    . Here, the Adkins and Able cases
    were filed before September 1, 2003, and the plaintiffs did not file medical reports