Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories, LLC v. Thomas Brandon Perthuis ( 2020 )
[…] when: (a) a remand is necessary for further proceedings; or (b) the interests of
    justice require a remand for another trial.”). Because none of BMGL’s remaining
    issues can afford it any greater relief, we need not address its remaining
    contentions on appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    Attorney’s Fees
    In his cross-appeal, Perthuis argues that he was entitled to attorney’s fees
    pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 38. However, such fees are
    available only to prevailing parties. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001
    (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees . . . in addition to the amount of
    a valid claim and costs. . . .”); Green Int’l, Inc. v. Solis, 
    951 S.W.2d 384
    , 390 (Tex.
    1997) (“To recover attorney’s fees under Section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail
    on a cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable, and (2) recover
    damages.”).