Grand Parkline, LLC H Mart Companies Incorporated H Mart Austin LLC And IYK Texas Corporation v. Mama Fu's Lakeline, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] other arguments about whether the commercial-speech exemption applies, whether the trial court
    erred in overruling their evidentiary objections, whether Mama Fu’s met its prima facie burden
    as to each of its claims, or whether the TCPA motion was untimely as to certain claims. See Tex.
    R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.
    Award of attorney’s fees
    In their second issue, appellants contend that the trial court abused its discretion in
    awarding Mama Fu’s its attorney’s fees and costs. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b)
    (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended
    to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding
    party.”); Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Comm’n, 
    551 S.W.3d 848
    , 857–58 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018,
    pet. denied) (“A party seeking attorney’s fees and costs bears the burden to put forth evidence
    regarding its right to the award,” and “we review a trial court’s decision to award attorney’s