Ceasar Montoya Soltero v. State ( 2020 )
[…] deprive the owner of the property. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). The offense is a state jail
    felony if the property value is $2,500.00 or more but less than $30,000.00. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 31.03(e)(4).
    “Appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Taylor v. State,
    
    450 S.W.3d 528
    , 535 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014). Consent to the appropriation of the property is
    rendered ineffective if a defendant engaged in deception and by this deception, induced that
    consent. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(3)(A). A defendant engages in deception if he sells or
    otherwise transferred or encumbered property without disclosing a lien or he “promis[ed]
    performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in a transaction and that the actor does
    not intend to perform or knows will not be performed . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)(D),
    § 31.01(1)(E).
    A person acts with intent to deprive an owner of property when it is his conscious objective
    or desire “to withhold property from the owner permanently . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 31.01(2)(A).