Emanuel Paul Griffith v. State ( 2015 )
[…] by objection.” 
    Id. If error
    exists and the appellant objected to the error at trial,
    3
    reversal is required if we find that the error resulted in “‘some harm’” to the
    appellant’s rights. 
    Id. (quoting Almanza
    v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1985)). If the appellant failed to properly object or stated that he had no
    objection to the charge, we will reverse only if the record reflects egregious harm
    to the appellant. Sakil v. 
    State, 287 S.W.3d at 26
    ; 
    Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 743-44
    .
    Article 38.23(a) provides that “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . . in
    violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of
    the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in
    evidence against the accused” at trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 38.23(a)
    (West 2005). “When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of
    whether the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, ‘the
    jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the
    evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in
    such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.’” Robinson v.
    State, 
    377 S.W.3d 712
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a)).
    A defendant’s right to the submission of an instruction under article 38.23(a)
    “is limited to disputed issues of fact that are material to his claim of a