Walker v. Packer,
827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992). Even if this Court would decide the issue differently, we should not disturb the trial court’s decision unless it is without reference to any guiding rules and principles, or it is arbitrary and unreasonable.
Id. The trialcourt has the inherent authority to control its docket, and is thus empowered to dismiss a case under such authority or under Rule 165a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. 4 See TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 1, reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. tit. 2, subtit. F app. (West 2005). 5 Section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code provides, in part, that “[t]he supreme court may consider the adoption of rules relating to . . . nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions, and dispositions” and “nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.024(c)(1), (2) (West 2005). 5 Villarreal v. San Antonio Truck & Equip.,
994 S.W.2d 628, 630 (Tex. 1999);
Jones, 318 S.W.3d at 427; see TEX. R. CIV. P. 165a. Whether a plaintiff has prosecuted a case with diligence is generally a question of fact. See