Jones, 318 S.W.3d at 427; see TEX. R. CIV. P. 165a. Whether a plaintiff has prosecuted a case with diligence is generally a question of fact. See
MacGregor, 941 S.W.2d at 75–76. Here, the forfeiture hearing was not conducted until almost four years after the notice of seizure and intent to forfeit was filed. Judgments of conviction against Lawson for the offense of possession of a controlled substance were entered December 4, 2009.6 The State need not await a final conviction on the underlying offense in order to proceed with a forfeiture action. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.05(d). However, an acquittal on the underlying offense “raises a presumption that the property or interest that is the subject of the hearing is nonforfeitable.”
Id. For thisreason, we do not fault the State for awaiting conviction prior to pressing forward in the forfeiture action. However, the forfeiture action did not proceed to trial until early May 2011. This delay, while not laudable, is not unreasonable as a matter of law. See Christian v.