Kevin Denell Bennett v. State ( 2014 )
[…] The indictment for
    possession of a controlled substance included two enhancement paragraphs for
    prior offenses:
    [P]rior to the commission of the aforesaid offense . . . on the 18th day
    of August, 1997, in cause number 682094 in the 262nd District Court
    of Harris County, Texas, the defendant was convicted of the felony
    offense of robbery,
    And it is further presented in and to said Court that, prior to the
    commission of the primary offense, and after the conviction in cause
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09 (West Supp. 2013) (criminalizing knowing
    alteration, destruction, or concealment of anything with intent “to impair its verity,
    legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding”);
    see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (West 2010)
    (criminalizing possession of less than one gram of cocaine).
    2
    number 682094 was final, the defendant committed the felony offense
    of Assault, family violence-second offender and was convicted on the