Kevin Denell Bennett v. State ( 2014 )
[…] indictment.
    2.      Evidence to support conviction satisfies article 1.15
    Next, Bennett contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his
    guilty plea. A person commits the felony offense of tampering with physical
    evidence if he knows that an investigation is pending or in progress and he alters,
    destroys, or conceals something with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
    availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 37.09 (West 2013). Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure requires the State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the
    guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis
    for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
    without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    1.15; see Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
    The evidence supporting a guilty plea may take several forms. 
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    . Article 1.15 provides that “the evidence may be stipulated if the
    defendant in such a case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the
    appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further
    consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
    7
    introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any
    other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15. When a defendant pleads guilty, article 1.15 does not
    require him to admit the truth of the evidence to which he stipulates, but if he does
    so, the stipulation will be considered a judicial confession. Stone v. State, 
    919 S.W.2d 424