Opinion issued May 5, 2011
[…] Id. at 388. The court of appeals held that the appellant’s objection was sufficient to preserve his complaint for appellate review. Id.
Mitchell’s objection was made at a time when the trial court could have taken the kind of corrective action contemplated in Castillo, Limon, and Welch. The trial court initially raised this issue with the parties in the trial court, so it is clear that the trial court was aware of the issues pertaining to this type of trial error. We conclude that Mitchell’s objection was sufficient to preserve error for appellate review.
Enhancement procedure. Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifies the order of proceeding for a jury trial. “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (West 2007). The reading of the enhancement paragraphs at the penalty stage of a bifurcated trial and the entry of the defendant’s responsive plea are mandatory. Turner v. State, 897 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).