Nycoletomara Cecilia Hicks v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] In her first issue, appellant argues she is entitled to a new sentencing hearing
    because the trial court violated her common law and/or statutory right to allocution.
    The State replies that this complaint was not preserved, and we agree.
    “Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the
    opportunity to “present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment
    before sentence is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 
    508 S.W.2d 616
    , 618 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1974) (op. on reh’g). The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure and requires that the defendant be asked, before
    –2–
    sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should
    not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07.
    But to complain on appeal of the denial of the right of allocution—regardless
    of whether it is statutory, or one claimed under the common law—a defendant must
    timely object. See Mathis v. State, No. 05-19-01004-CR, 
    2020 WL 4581650
    , at *1