Melinda Herrera v. Wendell Legacy Homes, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the parties. In re Nat’l Lloyds Ins. Co., 
    532 S.W.3d 794
    , 809 (Tex. 2017); Turner v.
    Turner, 
    385 S.W.2d 230
    , 233 (Tex. 1964). The parties’ new home contract provided
    for the award of attorney’s fees. The attorney’s fees section of the new home contract
    provides that “[a] Buyer, Seller, Listing Broker, Other Broker, or escrow agent who
    27
    prevails in any legal proceeding relating to this contract is entitled to recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees and all costs of such proceeding.” Section 27.01 of the
    Texas Business and Commerce Code, which concerns fraud in real estate and stock
    transactions, also provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this
    section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees[.]” See 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01
    (e).
    When attorney’s fees are recoverable under contract as a prevailing party or
    by statute, the party seeking to recover those fees bears the burden to establish that