BBX Operating, LLC v. American Fluorite, Inc., GeoSouthern Energy Partners, LP, and GeoSouthern Energy Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] [T]o secure an award of attorney’s fees from an opponent, the
    prevailing party must prove that: (1) recovery of attorney’s fees is
    legally authorized, and (2) the requested attorney’s fees are reasonable
    and necessary for the legal representation, so that such an award will
    compensate the prevailing party generally for its losses resulting from
    the litigation process.
    Rohrmoos Venture, 578 S.W.3d at 487.
    1. Authorization for Attorney’s Fees
    At issue in this case is statutory authorization for attorney’s fees. Texas
    Natural Resources Code section 91.406 provides that for suits filed under that
    subchapter, “the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an
    award of . . . reasonable attorney’s fees.” 
    Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.406
    (1).
    GeoSouthern filed a claim pursuant to this subchapter, and this provision provides
    the statutory authority for recoupment of GeoSouthern’s reasonable attorney’s fees.
    50
    See 
    id.