BBX Operating, LLC v. American Fluorite, Inc., GeoSouthern Energy Partners, LP, and GeoSouthern Energy Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] incorrectly states that the trial court awarded pre-judgment interest under both the
    Texas Natural Resources Code and the Finance Code, in the alternative. This is
    incorrect. Although the trial court’s Order noted that GeoSouthern was entitled to
    prejudgment interest at the rate of six percent under the Texas Finance Code section
    302.002 and, in the alternative, the rates specified under Texas Natural Resources
    Code section 91.403, the trial court only awarded pre-judgment interest at the
    Finance Code rate of six percent. See 
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002
    .
    46
    Texas Finance Code section 302.002 provides as follows:
    If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any
    interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal
    interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the
    credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the
    amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any
    compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have
    agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless
    of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.
    
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002
    . The Texas Finance Code defines “creditor” as “a
    person who loans money or otherwise extends credit. The term does not include a
    judgment creditor.” 
    Id.
     § 301.002(a)(3). A “loan” is defined as “an advance of