Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Article VIII, Section 19a, of the Texas Constitution was adopted, each time expanding the
    exemption in Section 11.161.6 It was first amended in 1983 to expand the exemption from
    property owned and used by the taxpayer to simply property “used in the production of farm . . .
    products.” “Sec. 11.161. IMPLEMENTS OF FARMING OR RANCHING. Implements of
    husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem
    taxation.” Act of May 25, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 851, § 7, 
    1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4819
    , 4823
    (footnote omitted) (eff. Aug. 29, 1983). Section 11.161 was also amended in 2005 to read as it
    presently reads:7 “Sec. 11.161. IMPLEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY. Machinery and equipment
    items that are used in the production of farm or ranch products or of timber, regardless of their
    primary design, are considered to be implements of husbandry and are exempt from ad valorem
    taxation.” Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 412, § 6, 
    2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1103
    , 1105
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2006).    Our resolution of this case calls for us to interpret Section 11.161 in light of
    these constitutional and legislative amendments.
    6