Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 67th Texas Legislature adopted Section 11.161 of the Tax Code. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-
    451 (1982). In its original form, Section 11.161 stated, “Implements of Farming or Ranching.
    An individual is entitled to an exemption from taxation of implements of farming or ranching
    that he owns and uses in the production of farm or ranch products.” Act of Aug. 10, 1981, 67th
    Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, § 32, 
    1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 117
    , 127 (codified as an amendment to TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 11.161).      In 1982, during the second called session of the 67th Legislature, the
    Texas Legislature adopted a joint resolution proposing to amend Article VIII of the Texas
    Constitution by adding Section 19a, to state: “Implements of husbandry that are used in the
    production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.” Act of May 28,
    1982, Tex. S.J. Res. 8, § 1, 67th Leg., 2d C.S., 
    1982 Tex. Gen. Laws 50
    , 50 (enacted).
    The Texas Legislative Council noted in its analysis of this proposed constitutional
    amendment,
    The proposed amendment does not define “implements of husbandry,” but