Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Jan. 1, 2020); and Act of May 19, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 370, § 1,
    
    2019 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 672
    , 672 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000).
    7
    The 2019 amendment designated the original language as subsection (a) and added new subsection (b), but it did
    not alter the language of the statute as it existed after 2005.
    11
    2.      The Module Trucks Are Used in The Production of Farm Products.
    a.      The Plain Language of Section 11.161 Supports PPF Gin’s
    Argument that the Module Trucks Are Exempt From Ad
    Valorem Taxation
    We begin by observing that Section 11.161 does not state that “implements of husbandry
    are exempt from ad valorem taxation”; instead, it states that “machinery and equipment items
    that are used in the production of farm . . . products . . . are exempt from ad valorem taxation.”
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.161 (emphasis added). Although Section 11.161 declares that such
    “machinery and equipment items . . . are considered implements of husbandry,” the question
    before us is not whether the module trucks in this case are “implements of husbandry” but
    instead whether they are “machinery or equipment items that are used in the production of farm .
    . . products.” Id. Accordingly, the first question we must resolve is whether the module trucks
    in this case are “used in the production of farm . . . products.”
    The term “production” is not defined by Section 11.161, and there are no cases
    interpreting that section.