Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] ANN. § 11.161. Yet, because Section 11.14 exempts from taxation all tangible personal property
    (including machinery and equipment items) that are not income producing, then any non-
    income-producing “machinery or equipment items used in the production of farm . . . products”
    9
    Section 311.005(2) of the Government Code states, “‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or
    governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2). And the exemption in Section 11.14(a) automatically applies without any
    action by the owner. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(a).
    10
    Article VIII, Section 1-e, of the Texas Constitution states, “No ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property
    within this State.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-e. Nevertheless, local governmental agencies still retain the power to
    levy ad valorem taxes. W. Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Alanis, 
    78 S.W.3d 529
    , 534 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2002), rev’d on other grounds, 
    107 S.W.3d 558