Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] farm . . . products” by the producer. We express no opinion regarding the applicability of Section 11.161 to any
    such “machinery or equipment items” used by someone other than the producer.
    14
    b.        Exemption of the Module Trucks Is Consistent With the
    Property Tax Scheme in Chapter 11 of the Tax Code
    Second, this conclusion is consistent with the statutory scheme in Chapter 11. Section
    11.01(c) creates broad authority for taxing tangible personal property. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 11.01(c) (“This state has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is
    (1) located in this state for longer than a temporary period.”). Section 11.14(a) creates a broad
    exemption from taxation for “all tangible personal property . . . that [a] person owns and that is
    not held or used for the production of income.”                         TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.14(a).9
    Consequently, when Sections 11.01(c) and 11.14(a) are read together, the State10 only has the
    authority to tax tangible personal property that is “held or used for the production of income.”