Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Board (the Board) on the grounds that the market value was incorrect and unequal and that the
    module trucks were exempt from ad valorem taxation under the Texas Tax Code. Following a
    hearing before the Board, PPF Gin received a written order on July 6, 2018, denying PPF Gin’s
    protest. On August 28, 2018, PPF Gin filed an original petition against DCAD, asking the
    district court to review the Board’s order denying PPF Gin’s claims (1) that the 2018 appraisal of
    its cotton module trucks was excessive under Section 42.25 of the Texas Tax Code3 and (2)
    unequal under Section 42.26 of the Texas Tax Code4 and (3) that the cotton module trucks were
    exempt from ad valorem taxation.
    3
    Section 42.25 of the Texas Tax Code states, “If the court determines that the appraised value of property according
    to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the
    appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.”
    4
    Section 42.26 states, in part,
    (a)       The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if:
    (1)      the appraised ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median