Delta County Appraisal District v. PPF Gin & Warehouse, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] property of a commercial farmer would ordinarily be subject to taxation under Section 11.01(c)
    because it is not exempt from taxation under Section 11.14. However, Section 11.161 exempts
    “machinery or equipment items used in the production of farm . . . products.” TEX. TAX CODE
    ANN. § 11.161. Yet, because Section 11.14 exempts from taxation all tangible personal property
    (including machinery and equipment items) that are not income producing, then any non-
    income-producing “machinery or equipment items used in the production of farm . . . products”
    9
    Section 311.005(2) of the Government Code states, “‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or
    governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2). And the exemption in Section 11.14(a) automatically applies without any
    action by the owner. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(a).
    10