Michael Schaefer, Trustee v. Bellfort Chateau Limited Partnership ( 2021 )
[…] 10
    Because we uphold the trial court’s conclusion that the 2005 writ of execution was
    valid, we need not address Schaefer’s second issue concerning the beginning date
    for determining whether the judgment is enforceable. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    11
    Our affirmance of the trial court’s declaratory judgment obviates the need to address
    Schaefer’s argument, in his fourth issue, that Bellfort was not entitled to recover
    attorney’s fees under the DJA because it should not have been the prevailing party.
    See id.; cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (“[T]he court [under the
    DJA] may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable
    and just.”); Castille v. Serv. Datsun, Inc., No. 01-16-00082-CV, 
    2017 WL 3910918
    ,
    at *10–11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 7, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) ([A]n
    award of attorney’s fees under the DJA is not conditioned upon a party prevailing