Jason Deyo v. Chad Dwayne Bradshaw and Kenneth Randall Hufstetler ( 2021 )
[…] (1) the act complained of is one normally performed by a judge, (2) the act occurred in the
    courtroom or an appropriate adjunct such as the judge’s chambers, (3) the controversy centered
    around a case pending before the judge, and (4) the act arose out of an exchange with the judge
    in the judge’s judicial capacity. Bradt v. West, 
    892 S.W.2d 56
    , 67 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 1994, writ denied).
    3
    Accordingly, Deyo’s arguments concerning personal jurisdiction are not relevant to this
    analysis.
    8
    (d). Moreover, the trial court had statutory authority to hold Deyo in contempt for
    violations of the child-support order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(b) (“The
    court may enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order.”). We
    conclude the judges’ actions were not “taken in the complete absence of
    jurisdiction.”
    Because the actions complained of were judicial actions and were not taken
    in the complete absence of subject-matter jurisdiction, we conclude the trial court