Jimmy Ray Sepeda and Hortencia Sepeda v. Madison Revolving Trust 2017 Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. And Shapiro Schwartz, LLP ( 2021 )
[…] United States Brass Corp., 
    919 S.W.2d 644
    , 652 (Tex. 1996). Madison
    1
    Issue preclusion, or collateral estoppel, prevents relitigation of particular issues already
    resolved in a prior suit. Bonniwell v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 
    663 S.W.2d 816
    , 818 (Tex. 1984).
    7
    Revolving Trust and Select Portfolio Servicing argued that these elements were met, barring the
    Sepedas’ claims. They also argued that the Sepedas’ DTPA claim had no basis in law because
    the Sepedas were not “consumers” as that term is defined in the statute. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code § 17.45(4) (consumer is individual “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any
    goods or services”); Riverside Nat’l Bank v. Lewis, 
    603 S.W.2d 169
    , 174-75 (Tex. 1980)
    (obtaining loan or extension of credit does not qualify individual as “consumer” because
    money is not good or service); see also La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of Mercedes,
    
    673 S.W.2d 558