Ex Parte Arturo Galvan ( 2021 )
[…] See id.; TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 22.04. The petition stated that “the arrest was ‘dropped’” by the arresting agency,
    the San Benito Police Department, but was “refiled” as a “simple misdemeanor assault,”
    to which he pleaded guilty. Galvan asserted that, because the arrests for misdemeanor
    assault and injury to a child were “executed on two separate dates,” that indicates that
    they were in fact “two separate offenses.” He argued that since he was not convicted of
    injury to a child, he is entitled to expunction of the January 8, 1988 arrest records under
    article 55.01(a)(2) of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    55.01(a)(2) (generally stating a person is entitled to expunction of arrest records if “the
    person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction
    and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision”).
    Citing code of criminal procedure article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii), Galvan further argued
    that the injury to a child charge was “dismissed/dropped because there was no probable
    cause AT THE TIME OF THE DISMISSAL to believe [he] had committed the offense.”
    See id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d) (generally requiring expunction of arrest records where a
    charge is “dismissed or quashed” “because of mistake, false information, or other similar
    reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the
    person committed the offense”). Specifically, he alleged that the injury to a child charge
    was “dropped . . . due to [the] complaining witness falsely alleging bodily injury when in
    fact, there was no proof that he had sustained even the minimum degree of injury” as
    required under the penal code.