IN RE RAYMOND LIGHTS
[…] harm. See In re Meza, 
    611 S.W.3d 383
    , 388 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (orig. proceeding);
    In re Harris, 
    491 S.W.3d 332
    , 334 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam);
    In re McCann, 
    422 S.W.3d 701
    , 704 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (orig. proceeding). If the
    relator fails to meet both requirements, then the petition for writ of mandamus should be
    denied. State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. of Apps. at Texarkana, 
    236 S.W.3d 207
    ,
    210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding).
    2  Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
    defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . ..”). TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 44.02; see TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (“A defendant in a criminal case has the
    right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules.”); see also State ex rel.
    Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 915 (Tex. Crim.