IN RE RAYMOND LIGHTS
[…] In addition to other requirements, the relator must include a statement
    of facts and a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate
    citations to authorities and to the appendix or record. See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3
    (governing the form and contents for a petition). Further, the relator must file an appendix
    and record sufficient to support the claim for mandamus relief. See 
    id.
     R. 52.3(k)
    (specifying the required contents for the appendix); R. 52.7(a) (specifying the required
    contents for the record).
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V,
    § 6(a). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government
    Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671
    (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding).