•                          In the
[…] 229 S.W.3d 745
    , 746 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, pet. denied)
    (holding that because [T]itle 2 requires school districts to comply with
    [TOMA], [TOMA] was “incorporated . . . into the definition of a school
    law of the state” such that the Education Code’s exhaustion-of-remedies
    requirement applied to claims under the [A]ct).
    
    Id.
    The supreme court went on to explain that a TOMA violation exists outside
    the school laws found in Titles 1 and 2 of the Education Code:
    Under [TOMA], a school district is a “governmental body,” Tex. Gov’t
    Code [Ann.] § 551.001(3)(E), and “[e]very regular, special, or called
    meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as
    provided by this chapter,” id. § 551.002. [TOMA] thus imposes a duty
    directly on school districts, and it creates specific, independent
    enforcement mechanisms and remedies for violations of its mandates.
    See id. §[§] 551.141–.146. A claim for a violation of [TOMA] and