•                          In the
[…] person may resort directly to the courts.” 
    Id.
     Section 7.057’s exhaustion-of-remedies
    requirement is also subject to exceptions found both within the body of the statute
    and the common law; we discuss those exceptions below.
    3.      There is no exhaustion-of-remedies requirement for the
    Parents’ TOMA claim.
    To the extent that the District argues that the Parents were required to exhaust
    their administrative remedies before asserting their TOMA claim, the District is
    simply wrong.
    One of the exceptions to the exhaustion-of-remedies requirement of Section
    7.057 is found in the body of that section; Subsection 7.507(a–1) provides that “[a]
    person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under
    a law outside of Title 1 or this title to which Title 1 or this title makes reference or
    with which Title 1 or this title requires compliance.”        
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057
    (a–1).        As the Texas Supreme Court explained in Marquez, the Texas
    Legislature enacted Subsection (a–1) specifically in response to cases holding that
    45
    there was an exhaustion-of-remedies requirement prior to bringing a TOMA claim.