The Defendants bore the burden to prove that Everest lacked capacity. The Defendants presented evidence that Everest was not registered to conduct business in Texas, and in response, Everest presented evidence that it had submitted an application to the secretary of state and had paid the required fees. See
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 4.051(stating that “[a] filing instrument submitted to the secretary of state takes effect on filing”); see also
id.§ 4.002(a) (stating that the secretary of state “shall” file a filing instrument upon finding that it conforms to applicable code provisions and rules and that all required fees have been paid).