IN RE DESIREE LEE TIREY, RELATOR
[…] reflects that during this period L.S. had lived in Kentucky for roughly three and a half
    months before moving to Texas in August 2021, where she lived for some two and a half
    months. We therefore conclude that at the time Father’s suit commenced L.S. did not
    have a home state.
    B. Do the child and parent each have a significant connection with Texas (other than
    mere physical presence)?
    Because we find no state that is capable of asserting home-state jurisdiction, we
    look next to relevant portions of section 152.201(a)(2) to determine whether the child and
    at least one parent “have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical
    presence,” and whether “substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the
    child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” Id. at § 152.201(a)(2); see
    In re Shurtz, No. 03-11-00547-CV, 
    2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 10245
    , at *11-13 (Tex. App.—
    Austin Dec. 30, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).         Notably, the statute requires