IN RE DESIREE LEE TIREY, RELATOR
[…] , 681-82 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). If the defendant
    challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts, we must consider relevant evidence
    submitted by the parties to resolve the jurisdictional issue. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife
    v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 227 (Tex. 2004).
    The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) governs
    jurisdiction over child custody issues between Texas and other states. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE. ANN. Chapter 152;2 In re C.H., 
    595 S.W.3d 272
    , 275 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2019,
    no pet.). Section 152.201(a) is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child
    custody determination by a court of this state”; it provides that jurisdiction to make an
    initial child custody determination is proper in a Texas court if one of four criteria are met.
    In re C.H., 595 S.W.3d at 275 (citing Waltenburg v. Waltenburg, 
    270 S.W.3d 308
    , 313