in the Interest of J.O. Jr., T.O., J.O. and W.O. ( 2022 )
[…] child’s managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment would
    not be in his best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the
    child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131
    (a).
    As discussed above, sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s termination
    of Mother’s parental rights as to the children, and Father’s rights were likewise
    terminated. When the parents’ rights have been terminated, Family Code section
    161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See 
    id.
     § 161.207; In
    re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a) provides, “If the court terminates
    the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent,
    the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and
    38
    Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of
    the child.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207
    (a). We cannot conclude that the trial
    court abused its discretion by appointing the Department as the children’s managing
    conservator. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81.
    We overrule issue five.