D. Alan Meeker v. Luminex Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.064(b). We conduct an independent review of the record to determine whether there is any probative evidence to support the trial court’s decision. Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 261–62 (Tex. 1994). “If there is any probative evidence supporting venue in the county where judgment was rendered, the judgment must be affirmed.” Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678; accord Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 261; Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757. Luminex pled that venue is proper in Travis County under the general venue provisions in Section 15.002. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “all lawsuits shall be brought . . . in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a)(1). In making venue determinations in cases involving breach of contract, Texas courts consider “where the contract was made, performed, and breached.” In re Red Dot Bldg.