Patricia Dianne Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    injury would result.” Kolb v. State, 
    523 S.W.3d 211
    , 216 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2017, pet. ref’d). We overrule this issue.
    IV.    INTENT TO CAUSE AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON
    By her second issue, Johnson argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish
    that she intended to threaten A.M. with imminent bodily injury with her shotgun. She
    contends that she acted with recklessness, not intention, and that her conviction should
    be modified to the third-degree felony of deadly conduct instead. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 22.05(a). Deadly conduct occurs when a person “recklessly engages in conduct
    that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Id. To prove deadly
    conduct, the evidence must show that Johnson placed A.M. in imminent danger of serious
    bodily injury by pointing the shotgun at her nephew, regardless of whether she actually
    caused any bodily injury. See Ramirez v. State, 
    976 S.W.2d 219
    , 227 (Tex.