•                           In the
[…] established, that method is generally exclusive and the form prescribed must be
    followed with reasonable strictness.” Colson v. Thunderbird Bldg. Materials, 
    589 S.W.2d 836
    , 840 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “Thus, when there is a specific
    statute that sets out the steps that must be taken, the inquiry is not whether the
    defendant had actual knowledge of the proceeding against him; rather, the question is
    whether that knowledge was conveyed to him in the manner required by the statute.”
    
    Id.
     Service in compliance with Section 17.028 is mandatory. Moss, 
    2022 WL 587607
    ,
    at *6.
    7
    Moreover, Subsection (d) of 17.028 confirms—as it relates to service of a
    financial institution—that if “citation has not been properly served as provided by this
    section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default
    judgment . . . entered against the financial institution.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.028
    (d); Moss, 
    2022 WL 587607
    , at *3. Subsection (d) shows that the
    Legislature intended for Section 17.028 to provide the exclusive method of service on
    financial institutions.