in the Interest of M.K.T., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] by a party, the court shall state in writing the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE § 153.258(a) (emphasis added). Here, appellant did not request such reasons; therefore, section 153.258 does
    not apply. Finally, appellant contends the trial court failed to state its reasons for finding visitation was not in M.K.T.’s
    best interest or the specific steps appellant must take to be allowed to have visitation, as required by Family Code
    section 263.109. Subsection (b) of section 263.109 states: “If the court finds that visitation between a child and a
    parent is not in the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order that: (1) states the reasons for finding that
    visitation is not in the child’s best interest; and (2) outlines specific steps the parent must take to be allowed to have
    visitation with the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.109(b). Here, the trial court did not determine visitation was not in
    M.K.T.’s best interest; therefore, section 263.109 does not apply to this case.
    -3-
    04-21-00442-CV
    Section 153.006(c) “allows the trial court to issue a nonspecific order regarding a