in the Interest of S.L., J.L., and L.L., Children ( 2022 )
[…] a clear and concise argument, with appropriate citations to the record and relevant
    authority in support of his argument, he waived his complaint about any failure to
    conduct a hearing on the recusal motion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); Hogan, 
    2021 WL 2176929
    , at *3.
    To the extent Father challenges the assigned judge’s qualifications under
    Texas Government Code section 74.005(b), he likewise waived his issue. The judge
    was assigned the case on September 8, 2020, and Father filed his recusal motion on
    May 27, 2021. Section 74.053(c) provides that “An objection under this section
    –7–
    must be filed no later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual
    notice of the assignment or before the date of the first hearing or trial, including
    pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 74.053(c). Father waited over eight months to file his recusal motion
    challenging the assigned judge’s qualifications. Father has not argued that he
    received actual notice of the assignment outside of the seven-day deadline for
    objecting.