633 Fed. Appx. 281(5th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (mem. op.). The 5th Circuit affirm
[…] On August 13, 2018, Terry filed her original petition against various defendants in state district court in Dallas County.1 The original petition did not expressly name Burns as a defendant. Instead, the petition listed as one of the 1 See Capitol Life Ins. Co. v. Newman, No. 05-16-01476-CV,
2018 WL 4356573, at *2 (Tex. App.— Dallas Sept. 13, 2018, pet. denied) (Under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a), “Texas law suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court, so long as the action is commenced in the second court no later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal becomes final.”). Terry’s suit in state court was filed more than two years after the dismissal of her federal claims. –2– defendants: “Defendant-Robbie, and Hagop Kofderali Registered agents of Chivas Square Apartments.”