in the Interest of O v. Jr., J v. J v. and A v. ( 2022 )
[…] And the Department
    offered the judgment into evidence, without objection, in the trial. It shows that
    Father was convicted of burglarizing a habitation. The judgment, from Harris
    County, reflects: (1) Father pleaded guilty to burglary; (2) Father was indicted for
    committing a first-degree-felony burglary, but plea bargained to a reduced penalty
    based on the penalty range that applies to convictions for second-degree felonies;
    and (3) the judgment includes an affirmative finding of family violence, as that term
    is defined by section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code.5 In July 2002, Father
    5
    See id. § 71.004 (defining family violence as “an act by a member of a family
    or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to
    6
    completed serving his sentence on the burglary, and he was deported based on his
    status as an alien who had been convicted of committing a felony while living in the
    United States.
    Turning to the evidence about Father’s relationship and knowledge of
    Mother’s drug use, during the trial Father acknowledged that Mother’s problems
    with drugs manifested after they married in many ways.6 According to Father, they
    were evicted from their home nine or ten times after Mother failed to use the money
    he gave her for rent to instead buy drugs. Eventually, about seven months after their
    youngest child was born, Father left with the children, explaining he was tired of
    Mother stealing from him and stealing from the children, pawning their property so
    that she could buy drugs. Before he left her, Father took Mother to treatment for
    about two months to get her treated for drug abuse. But according to Father, the
    treatment Mother received was a failure.
    Father also testified that he was aware that Mother was neglecting the children
    and taking drugs at home when he was away at work when they were living together
    result in physical harm . . . but does not include defensive measures to protect
    oneself”).
    6
    The record is not clear about the exact drugs that Mother generally used.
    From the records in evidence, it appears Mother’s problems relate to her use of pain
    pills, opiates, and methamphetamine. At trial, Father was never asked to explain