Mary Jennette Jackson Hunnicutt and Clifford A. Jackson v. the City of Webster and Director of Economic Development Betsy Giusto ( 2022 )
[…] Hunnicutt conveyed to the City.
    3. Hunnicutt does not establish any waiver of governmental immunity
    Having determined that governmental immunity applies to Hunnicutt’s
    claim against the City, we must determine whether the legislature waived
    immunity. On appeal, Hunnicutt never discusses a waiver of governmental
    immunity. However, in the trial court, she pleaded for relief under the Uniform
    Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) which does waive governmental immunity for
    some claims. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.002
    (b), 004(a).
    analyzed the four factors in section 101.0215 because the Texas Tort Claims Act did not
    specifically identify leasing city land as a governmental function. Id. at 150.
    9
    The UDJA is a remedial statute designed “to settle and to afford relief from
    uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.”
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002
    (b). The UDJA provides:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
    writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal