Mary Jennette Jackson Hunnicutt and Clifford A. Jackson v. the City of Webster and Director of Economic Development Betsy Giusto ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    City could have built the roads on land not owned by appellant or designed the
    access roads differently. Id. at 153. Hunnicutt maintains the City’s actions were not
    closely related to a governmental function because the City had discretion to
    develop access roads differently. We disagree with Hunnicutt’s articulation of the
    analysis for a governmental function.
    We begin with the Texas Tort Claims Act, in which the legislature has
    specifically defined various activities as governmental. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215
    (a) (“A municipality is liable . . . for damages arising from
    its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a
    municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
    sovereignty.”). Governmental functions of a municipality, i.e., functions given to
    the municipality by the state, include street construction and design, street
    maintenance, and community development. 
    Id.
     § 101.0215(a)(3), (4), (34).3 If a