Mary Jennette Jackson Hunnicutt and Clifford A. Jackson v. the City of Webster and Director of Economic Development Betsy Giusto ( 2022 )
[…] recission, and asserting an ultra-vires claim against Guisto.1 The City filed a plea to
    the jurisdiction on all of appellants’ claims, which was granted by the trial court.
    The trial court rendered a final judgment dismissing “any and all claims.” 2
    1
    Appellants’ original petition also included an inverse-condemnation claim. However,
    appellants amended their petition to remove that claim because in Harris County
    inverse-condemnation actions may only be maintained in a county court at law. Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of
    eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, if the amount in controversy in a
    statutory proceeding does not exceed [$250,000] in civil cases.”). Appellants filed suit in June
    2019 in Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 2, bringing an inverse-condemnation claim against
    the City, as well as seeking recission of the general-warranty deed in which Hunnicutt conveyed