Mary Jennette Jackson Hunnicutt and Clifford A. Jackson v. the City of Webster and Director of Economic Development Betsy Giusto ( 2022 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a claim against a governmental entity.
    Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 
    571 S.W.3d 738
    , 746
    (Tex. 2019). When a governmental defendant challenges jurisdiction on immunity
    grounds, the plaintiff has the burden to “affirmatively demonstrate the court’s
    jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Dallas Area Rapid Transit v.
    Whitley, 
    104 S.W.3d 540
    , 542 (Tex. 2003). Immunity is waived only by clear and
    unambiguous language. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall
    not be construed as a waiver of [] immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear
    6
    and unambiguous language.”).
    2. The City was engaged in a governmental function
    There is a long-standing principle in Texas law that a distinction exists
    between municipalities and other governmental units for governmental-immunity
    purposes. See City of Galveston v.