Edward Schafman v. Sue Schafman ( 2022 )
[…] Code] Section 71.004.
    Id.; In re Marriage of Elabd, 
    589 S.W.3d 280
    , 285–86 (Tex. App.—Waco 2019, no
    pet.). Section 8.052 “does not assign any weight to any particular factor.” Dunaway,
    
    2007 WL 3342020
    , at *4.
    The Family Code limits the duration and the amount of maintenance awards.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 8.054–.055. If the trial court awards maintenance on the
    basis that the spouse has an incapacitating disability, the court may order
    maintenance for as long as the spouse satisfies the eligibility criteria for the
    maintenance award. Id. § 8.054(b); see also id. § 8.054(a)(2)(A) (providing that,
    generally, court shall limit duration of maintenance award to “the shortest reasonable
    period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to
    provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs,” unless spouse’s ability to do
    so is substantially or totally diminished because of physical or mental disability).
    Absent an incapacitating disability, for spouses who have been married for thirty
    years or more, the trial court may not issue a maintenance award that remains in