Mike Leach v. Texas Tech University ( 2011 )
[…] , 906-07 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2009, pet. filed). One means of determining whether
    constitutional violations have occurred that survive the invocation of sovereign immunity
    is through prosecuting a declaratory action. 
    Id. at 908-09;
    Andrade v. NAACP of Austin,
    
    287 S.W.3d 240
    , 251 (Tex. App.–Austin 2009, pet. granted). Leach requested such
    17
    declaratory relief here when seeking a declaration of whether he was denied a
    constitutionally protected interest by the University without due course of the law. See
    TEX. CONST. art. I, §19 (stating that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life,
    liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the
    due course of the law of the land”). Admittedly, he cannot avoid the shield of sovereign
    immunity by simply morphing a demand for monetary relief into one for declaratory relief,
    City of El Paso v. 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 370-71
    , and that is what the University
    contended he did here.