Thompson Hancock Witte & Associates, Inc. v. Brazos Presbyterian Homes, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code § 1051.357(c)(1). Therefore, Figert was actively engaged in the practice of architecture when he prepared the challenged certificate of merit affidavit. Id. 8 Turning to Thompson Hancock’s first argument, it is undisputed that Figert was a licensed architect in the State of Texas at the time the certificate of merit was filed in this case and therefore he could engage in the practice of architecture. See Tex. Occ. Code § 1051.001(1) (defining “architect” to “mean a person registered under this chapter to engage in the practice of architecture”). Despite this undisputed fact, Thompson Hancock argues Figert was not qualified to prepare the certificate of merit because, as an emeritus architect, he was not allowed to perform certain aspects of the “practice of architecture” that a non-emeritus architect could perform.