Thompson Hancock Witte & Associates, Inc. v. Brazos Presbyterian Homes, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The term includes: . . . (F) consulting, investigating, and analyzing the design, form, aesthetics, materials, and construction technology used for the construction, enlargement, or alteration of a building or environs and providing expert opinion and testimony as necessary . . . . Id. § 1051.001(7). The Occupations Code also creates an emeritus status for certain architects. See id. § 1051.357. It provides that an architect may apply for emeritus status if the architect has been “an architect for 20 years or more” and is “65 years of age or older.” Id. The statute further provides that an emeritus architect “may engage in the practice of architecture as defined by Sections 1051.001(7)(D), (E), (F), (G), 7 and (H).” Id. § 1051.357(c)(1). As pointed out above, Thompson Hancock argues that Figert was not qualified to prepare the certificate of merit in this case because he did not have a non-emeritus status architect license like Thompson Hancock’s architect of record.