Thompson Hancock Witte & Associates, Inc. v. Brazos Presbyterian Homes, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The statutory language does not support Thompson Hancock’s arguments. We turn first to Thompson Hancock’s second contention, that Figert was not actively engaged in the practice of architecture when he prepared the certificate of merit. In making this argument, Thompson Hancock either confuses emeritus- architect status with inactive status, or it ignores the existence of the emeritus- architect statute and large parts of the statutory definition of the “practice of architecture.” Compare Tex. Occ. Code § 1051.357(c)(1) (authorizing emeritus architect to “engage in the practice of architecture as defined by Sections 1051.001(7)(D), (E), (F), (G), and (H)”) with Tex. Occ. Code § 1051.355 (providing that an inactive architect “may not perform any activity regulated under this [architecture] subtitle.”).