Richard Dee Perry v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 230 S.W.3d at 181
    . As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, “If
    [Perry] had confusion about whether the State did, or intended to, charge [him] with a felony,
    []he could have, and should have, objected to the defective indictment before the date of trial.”4
    Kirkpatrick, 
    279 S.W.3d at 329
    .
    For that reason, we hold that the indictment was sufficient to allege a felony offense and
    to vest the trial court with jurisdiction. See 
    id.
     We, therefore, overrule Perry’s first issue.
    4
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14 (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of
    form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he
    waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity[,] and he may not raise the objection on
    appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”).
    5
    II.      The Trial Court Did Not Err By Charging on a Third-Degree Felony
    In his second issue, Perry complains that, in the guilt/innocence phase of the trial, the trial
    court erroneously charged the jury on family violence assault with a prior conviction, a third-