Sherry Beard and Joseph Beard v. McGregor Bancshares, Inc. and the First National Bank of McGregor D/B/A TFNB Your Bank for Life, and David Littlewood ( 2022 )
[…] analysis, we now move to step two: whether appellees established by clear and
    specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of their multiple
    causes of action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c).
    As a refresher, McGregor Bancshares, TFNB, and Littlewood sued Joe for
    defamation, business disparagement, and tortious interference with business
    relations. TFNB also sued Joe for libel or slander of a bank under Texas Finance
    Code section 59.002 and for tortious interference with contract.
    –25–
    We begin by addressing whether section 59.002 of the finance code provides
    a private cause of action for libel or slander of a bank. Section 59.002 of the finance
    code states:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) knowingly makes, circulates, or transmits to another person
    an untrue statement that is derogatory to the financial
    condition of a bank located in this state; or
    (2) with the intent to injure a bank located in this state, counsels,
    aids, procures, or induces another person to knowingly make,
    circulate, or transmit to another person an untrue statement
    that is derogatory to the financial condition of any bank
    located in this state.
    (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
    TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.002. Joe argues Texas does not recognize a private cause
    of action for libel or slander of a bank, which is a criminal statute providing only
    criminal penalties. TFNB argues that an intertextual review of the finance code