in the Interest of A.M.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] finding under [§] 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E), even when another ground is sufficient for
    termination. . . .”).
    B.      Section 161.001(b)(1)(D)
    By her first issue, C.G. contends that the evidence was legally and factually
    insufficient to support termination under § 161.001(b)(1)(D). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 161.001(b)(1)(D). She argues that she never had custody of A.M.A. and “therefore,
    could not have exposed the child to an environment that endangered its physical or
    emotional well-being.”
    1.      Applicable Law
    Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) provides for termination of parental rights if there is clear
    8
    and convincing evidence supporting a finding that the parent “knowingly placed or
    knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. Subsection D addresses the child’s
    surroundings and environment. In re N.R., 
    101 S.W.3d 771
    , 775–76 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2003, no pet). In this context, the child’s environment refers to the suitability