James Charles Baker v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] that he knowingly possessed a firearm in violation of the felon in possession statute. See
    TEXAS PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). He claims that his possession of this firearm was
    fortuitous because it “appeared inoperable and there was no ammunition for the rifle.” He
    further argues that he did not possess the firearm to “use it for its intended purpose as
    this rifle was a relic of the past and there was no evidence that it was even functional.”
    The Texas Penal Code provides an exception for certain historical firearms under
    this statute. See id. § 46.01(3). The statute sets forth that “an antique or curio firearm
    manufactured before 1899” or “a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured
    before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition” do not
    meet the definition of “firearm” in this context. See id. Here, the evidence presented does
    5
    not show that the firearm at issue fell within this exception. Although we do not have
    evidence regarding when the rifle was manufactured, Everett’s testimony established that