the City of Webster v. Mary Jennette Jackson Hunnicutt ( 2022 )
[…] In 2018, Hunnicutt filed suit in Harris County district court asserting: (1) an
    inverse-condemnation claim against the City; (2) “an action for recission” of the
    deed; (3) an ultra-vires claim against Giusto; and (4) a request for declaratory relief
    against the City voiding Hunnicutt’s conveyance of the 4.111 acres. Hunnicutt
    amended her district-court petition to remove the inverse-condemnation claim
    because that claim may only be brought in a county court at law in Harris County.2
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has exclusive
    jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and
    inverse, if the amount in controversy in a statutory proceeding does not exceed
    [$250,000] in civil cases.”).
    In June 2019, Hunnicutt and Jackson brought this suit against the City in the
    county civil court at law asserting a common-law inverse-condemnation claim
    based on the same facts, as well as seeking recission of the warranty deed. The