In the application paragraph relative to each of the eight counts in the indictment the trial court asked, in part, whether Martinez “engage[d] in sexual contact with Jane Doe, a pseudonym, by touching the genitals of Jane Doe, a pseudonym. . .” Martinez argues that such language is tantamount to the trial court’s repeatedly referring to J.D. as a victim when that was a contested issue in the case. When this case went to trial, article 57.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defined “pseudonym” as meaning “a set of initials or a fictitious name chosen by a victim to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of judicial proceedings.” TEX. CODE Martinez v. State Page 16 CRIM. PROC. 57.01(2); repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 469 (H.B. 4173) §3.01(2), eff. Jan. 2, 2021. The trial court’s instruction tracked that statutory provision.