Eric Flores v. State ( 2019 )
[…] §
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Eric Flores is attempting to appeal from a letter signed by the 120th District Court on
    June 6, 2019 advising him that his conviction is final and “all Appellate relief must be pursued by
    the proper vehicle.” We dismiss the attempted appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    The Texas Constitution provides that a court of appeals has jurisdiction over “all cases of
    which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such
    restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6(a). Article
    44.02 provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02. Under Rule 25.2(a)(2), a
    defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure Article
    44.02 and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2). Generally, a court of