IN REGARD TO M.T.M.S.
[…] See In re Tex. Dep’t of Family
    & Protective Servs., No. 04-22-00226-CV, 
    2022 WL 1751013
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    June 1, 2022, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see Ex parte Chambers, 
    898 S.W.2d 257
    , 259 (Tex.
    1995) (orig. proceeding) (“Contempt of court is broadly defined as disobedience to or disrespect
    of a court by acting in opposition to its authority.”).
    -4-
    04-22-00294-CV
    The Capias order was issued following relator’s failure to appear at a permanency hearing
    held in accordance with the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.302. Section
    263.302 states “[t]he child shall attend each permanency hearing unless the court specifically
    excuses the child’s attendance . . . [f]ailure by the child to attend a hearing does not affect the
    validity of an order rendered at the hearing.” Id. On its face, section 263.302 does not provide an
    enforcement mechanism should a child fail to appear at the permanency hearing. When analyzing
    whether a right of enforcement exists within a statute, courts implore a “rule of strict construction