Vital Garcia v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] • Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August
    10, 2021.
    In The
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-19-00086-CR
    VITAL GARCIA, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 179th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1533080
    DISSENTING OPINION
    The elements of the offense of first-degree aggravated assault of a family
    member require evidence that the actor used a deadly weapon during the
    commission of an assault and caused serious bodily injury. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02
    (b)(1); Blea v. State, 
    483 S.W.3d 29
    , 33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    The Penal Code defines “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any
    impairment of physical condition” and “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury
    that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07
    (a)(8), (46). Whether an injury
    constitutes serious bodily injury is determined on a case-by-case basis. Miller v.
    State, 
    312 S.W.3d 209
    , 213 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied)
    (citing Moore v. State, 
    739 S.W.2d 347