Eric Leonard Tucker v. Natalia Citalli Covarrubias Campos ( 2021 )
[…] be heard in the Mexico proceeding before the Mexican Order was issued. For the following
    reasons, we affirm the district court’s order.
    BACKGROUND
    Registration of Foreign Child Custody Determination
    To give context to the parties’ dispute concerning the registration of the Mexican
    Order, we briefly outline relevant statutory provisions. In this case, the parties agree that the
    Mexican Order is a “child custody determination” as defined in the Uniform Child Custody
    Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (the Act). See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(3) (defining “child
    custody determination” as “judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal
    custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child,” including temporary and initial
    orders), (8) (defining “initial determination” as “the first child custody determination concerning
    a particular child”).
    As a child custody determination, the Mexican Order is treated under the Act as