Eric Leonard Tucker v. Natalia Citalli Covarrubias Campos ( 2021 )
[…] On this record, we conclude that Tucker has not established that the district
    court’s order violated his due process rights when it found that the registration of the Mexican
    Order was valid. We overrule Tucker’s first issue.
    Section 152.205(b)
    In his second issue, Tucker argues that the district court erred by registering the
    Mexican Order because notice and an opportunity to be heard were a prerequisite to the
    application of the provisions of chapter 152 of the Family Code. As support, Tucker cites
    section 152.205(b) which states that the Act “does not govern the enforceability of a child
    custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” Tex. Fam. Code
    § 152.205(b).
    9
    The plain language of section 152.205(b), however, confines its scope to “the
    enforceability of a child custody determination,” as compared with the registration of one. See