Blair Beck McCall v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] just a differing injury and therefore cannot be a lesser included offense under Article 37.09(2).
    The State’s response on this score is that because this is a “family violence” case,
    the relationship element of occlusion assault is “a component of” the conviction for simple
    bodily-injury assault, thereby allowing the conviction to fit within Article 37.09(2) by differing
    from occlusion assault based on only a lesser injury. The “family violence” finding to which the
    State refers is the one called for by Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.013 and which is
    reflected in the judgment of conviction. That article says: “In the trial of an offense under Title 5,
    Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by
    Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter
    the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013. An
    Article 42.013 finding is not an element of any offense. See Boas v. State, 
    604 S.W.3d 488
    , 492–
    93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.); see also Butler v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 299
    , 302
    (Tex. Crim.