Barrow Shaver Resources Company LLC, Kathryn M. Dawson, and Michael Ray Hill v. NETX Acquisitions, LLC, and Thomas C. Merritt, Trustee ( 2021 )
[…] construing an unambiguous instrument.” Id.6
    Regarding the final rule that Merritt and NETX rely upon, the court pointed out that
    courts will “constru[e] a deed to convey not the greatest estate possible, but the greatest estate
    ‘permissible under its language.’” 
    Id. at 747
     (quoting Garrett, 299 S.W.2d at 906). Although
    this rule is applicable in this case, it requires us to examine all of the deed’s provisions, without
    giving preference to any particular clause, to determine the interests conveyed. See id. at 747–
    48.
    Section 5.001 of the Texas Property Code provides, “An estate in land that is conveyed or
    devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is
    conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.001(a)
    (emphasis added). This is consistent with the Texas Supreme Court’s direction that we are to
    construe a deed to convey the greatest estate permissible under the language of the deed. It is