Arthur Robison v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Laster v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 512
    , 522–23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Considering the corroborating
    evidence, along with Robison’s admission, we find sufficient evidence existed to support the jury’s
    finding that Robison had been operating the vehicle at issue.
    We overrule Robison’s first point of error.
    III.   “EMS Trauma Fund” Court Cost Is Facially Unconstitutional
    In his second point of error, Robison challenges the assessment of court costs which are
    statutorily mandated by Article 102.0185(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0185(a) (West Supp. 2016)               Article 102.0185, entitled
    “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma
    Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems,” states, “In addition to the costs on conviction imposed by
    Articles 102.016 and 102.018, a person convicted of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
    except for Sections 49.02 and 49.031, shall pay $100 on conviction of the offense.” 
    Id.
    8