Andrew Timothy Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] revised parole law instruction in Section 4(b) would apply.
    Appellant contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court was required
    to submit the revised Section 4(b) parole law instruction in its punishment charge.
    See CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(b). The trial court failed to do so. Rather, the trial
    court submitted the pre-2019 Section 4(b) instruction that included the repealed and
    now-removed “time off the period of incarceration” phrase and omitted the required
    “early parole eligibility” language. The revised Section 4(b) instruction that should
    have been submitted reads as follows:
    Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the
    award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good
    conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in
    carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If
    a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away
    all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
    (Emphasis added). The trial court must follow and only submit the language set out
    in the controlling statute verbatim; no deviation is permitted. See Luquis v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 355
    , 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(b)