In the Interest of T. S. S. C., M. M. H. and M. K. W., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] The Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named a
    child’s managing conservator, unless the court finds that such appointment would not be in the
    child’s best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development” or finds that there is a history of family violence involving the
    parents. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). However, the term “parent” does not
    include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated. Id. § 101.024.
    Section 161.207 provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to
    both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the
    Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an
    authorized agency as a managing conservator of the child.” Id. § 161.207(a) (West 2022).
    In cases where a trial court’s termination of the parent-child relationship is reversed, a